Where Responsibility Lies
[…] Since the 2008 recession began, as assessment delinquencies increased among owners who lost jobs and saw their investments dwindle, some boards have restricted owners in arrears from using the condo’s amenities—including, in some cases, not just the recreational facilities, but also basic access facilities such as entrance gates reserved for residents. “When associations want to restrict use of amenities for non-payment, we ask them to get legal advice before they do it,” Donnelly says.
Complaints about these restrictions prompted the 2013 Florida Legislature to insert language in Section 718.303 of the Florida Condominium Act to clarify that suspension of use rights can’t apply “to limited common elements intended to be used only by that unit, common elements needed to access the unit, utility services provided to the unit, parking spaces, or elevators.”
The recession also prompted an increase in tenant-occupied units as owners relocated to accept jobs elsewhere, but couldn’t sell their units. As landlords, they are responsible for the actions of their tenants under state law and the community’s own governing documents.