COOPERATOREVENTS SOUTH FLORIDA EXPO. THURSDAY, DEC 12TH, 2024 . BROWARD COUNTY CONVENTION CENTER. REGISTER NOW!
[…] —Concerned Condo Resident  

A “Condominium associations are governed by section 718, Florida Statutes,” say attorneys Michael Freed, Matt Jackson and Emily Friend of Brennan, Manna & Diamond, a law firm based in Jacksonville and Bonita Springs, Fla. At the outset, it is important to note that the individual bylaws of a  particular condominium association may, where permitted by statute, alter the  general rules stated below. Specifically, section 718.112(2)(a)1, Florida Statutes, provides that “the form of administration of the association shall be described indicating the  title of the officers and Board of Administration and specifying the powers,  duties, manner of selection and removal, and compensation, if any, of officers  and boards.”