Dealing with Delinquent Owners Denying Access to Common Areas
[…] According to Lisa Magill, a shareholder attorney in the Fort Lauderdale office  of Becker & Poliakoff, P.A., a number of legal cases have been brought regarding access and  suspension of privileges based upon recently passed Florida condo and HOA  statutes.  

 The Condominium Act was amended, effective July 1, 2010, to allow associations  to suspend use rights in the event an owner is more than ninety (90) days  delinquent. Section 718.303, Florida Statutes says in part: “If a unit owner is delinquent for more than 90 days in paying a monetary  obligation due to the association, the association may suspend the right of a  unit owner or a unit’s occupant, licensee, or invitee to use common elements, common facilities, or  any other association property until the monetary obligation is paid.”  

 There is a similar provision in the statutes that govern homeowners'  associations operations, as well.