Q&A: Security or Surveillance?
[…] In determining whether there is a reasonable expectation of privacy, the courts consider the location of the conversation, the type of communication at issue, and the way the communication was made. Accordingly, in the event the association’s security cameras were installed in a public area wherein the owners are aware of the cameras and have no expectation of privacy, then there is likely nothing that can be done to prevent the recording. 

“However, please note that Section 718.123, Fla. Stat., permits the right of owners to peaceably assemble. Specifically, the statute provides as follows:  

“‘All common elements, common areas, and recreational facilities serving any condominium shall be available to unit owners in the condominium or condominiums served thereby and their invited guests for the use intended for such common elements, common areas, and recreational facilities, subject to the provisions of s. 718.106(4). The entity or entities responsible for the operation of the common elements, common areas, and recreational facilities may adopt reasonable rules and regulations pertaining to the use of such common elements, common areas, and recreational facilities. No entity or entities shall unreasonably restrict any unit owner’s right to peaceably assemble or right to invite public officers or candidates for public office to appear and speak in common elements, common areas, and recreational facilities.’