A Fine Line
[…] “A board's duty includes, but is not limited to, fair dealing and a general prudence in how one obtains information and makes decisions on behalf of the condominium association,” she says.
Therefore, when facing a decision, the board members should always make that which is deemed in the best interest of all of its members—and of all of its residents. More specifically, Florida Statute Section 718.111, which governs condominiums, provides in pertinent part that “the officers and directors of the association have a fiduciary relationship to the unit owners,” and states further that “an officer, director or manager may not solicit, offer to accept, or accept anything or service of value for which consideration has not been provided for his or her own benefit or that of his or her immediate family, from any person providing or proposing to provide goods or services to the association.”